Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star OE-FLL, Friday 29 May 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 May 2009
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Flying Forever GmbH
Registration: OE-FLL
MSN: 42.142
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schwarzkogel, Hohentauern -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG)
Destination airport:Niederöblarn Airport (LOGO)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with the mountainous terrain at Schwarzkogel, Hohentauern. All occupants were killed.

Probable Cause:
- Collision with trees of a forested mountain with an aircraft not out of control (CFIT).
Probable Causes:
- Entering instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) and resulting loss of external and ground visibility, which led to contact with trees;
- Insufficient altitude above ground;
- Lack of local knowledge and positional uncertainty of the pilot in command;
- Loss of orientation;
- Lack of knowledge of local terrain conditions;
- Misjudgment of visual flight weather conditions necessary for flight;
- Failure to comply with legally required cloud clearances and visibility limits;
- Self-imposed time pressure due to impending twilight and planned landing at Niederöblarn and Salzburg under visual flight weather conditions and legal daytime conditions;
- Inadequate assessment of weather conditions;
- Inadequate assessment of the aeronautical necessities of a thorough flight preparation;
- Incorrect assessment of local aviation-relevant customs with regard to prior approval of the use of airfields;

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: DX021-0/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 13 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.krone.at/146994

Location

Media: