Accident Piper PA-18A-135 Super Cub PH-NEZ, Wednesday 20 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-135 Super Cub
Owner/operator:K.A. van Beek
Registration: PH-NEZ
MSN: 18-2525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noordoostpolder, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a spray run, the pilot pulled the plane is not enough on the planned operation. curve to the left The curve was deployed at about five meters. The left wing hit the crop, and the plane hit the ground.
It caught fire and was completely destroyed.

The driver was seriously injured but could still escape in time from the wreck

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1953.htm#20.05.1953