Accident MiG-19 , Sunday 1 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 May 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-19
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Degtyarka, west of Sverdlovsk -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accidentally hit by Russian SAM during an all-out effort to shot down American U-2 (friendly fire).
The pilot ejected from the plane, but died from the injuries sustained.

Sources:

http://nvo.ng.ru/history/2002-05-17/5_ural.html
https://theaviationgeekclub.com/the-story-of-the-soviet-mig-19-pilot-shot-down-and-killed-by-soviet-sams-while-he-was-trying-to-intercept-the-already-destroyed-francis-gary-powers-u-2/
https://twitter.com/OnDisasters