Accident Tupolev Tu-16P , Tuesday 23 October 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TU16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-16P
Owner/operator:Soviet Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oktyabrskoye airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure on takeoff. During an emergency landing the aircraft crashed into concrete fence and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://moravia.ru/arch_storyes/id/76/
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=34216&page=24