Accident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac N250JP, Sunday 31 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 2009
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N250JP
MSN: 6-5646
Total airframe hrs:683 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1600 Block Justice Rd., Afton, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeneville, TN (TN99)
Destination airport:Rodgersville, TN (RVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the departure airport has hills located to the east and north of the airport. He obtained an abbreviated computer weather briefing before the flight indicating that the surface winds were from 040 degrees at 6 knots. The surface winds at another airport located 20 nautical miles east of the departure airport were from 240 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 14 knots. The pilot departed from runway 4 and started a right turn while flying 100 to 200 feet above ground level just past the hill located to the east. The pilot stated that the airspeed immediately decreased, the airplane became "mushy," and then made contact with a tree. The pilot stated that he encountered a wind change or wind shear swirling between the two hills. The airplane continued to lose altitude, and he made an off-field landing in an open field. The airplane hit an electrical line as he landed the airplane perpendicular to a road. The airplane collided with an embankment and burst into flames. The pilot stated there were no mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident.
Probable Cause: An encounter with wind shear on initial climb after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location