This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 September 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Defence Forces |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | White Sea -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kotlas airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft entered spin after missile launch; it appears that R-40 missile didn't launch. Crew ejected over the sea. First pilot was injured during ejection.
Sources:
http://www.testpilot.ru/russia/mikoyan/mig/31/mig31_crash.htm http://www.airwar.ru/enc/fighter/mig31.html