Accident MiG-29 30 blue, Tuesday 22 August 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1995
Time:07:30 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:120.IAP Russian Air Force
Registration: 30 blue
MSN: 29605 15816
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Domna Air Base, Chita Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Domna Air Base (UIAD)
Destination airport:Domna Air Base (UIAD)
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed during formation flight on low altitude near Domna Air Base, killing the pilot Captian Alexander Siplivets.

Sources:

http://www.airbase.ru/crashes/mig29/
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=34216&page=28