Accident Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros , Monday 12 August 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 August 2002
Time:17:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sosnowka, Tambov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krasnodar/Michurinsk (17:12)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure. Cadet Andrei Fedyayaev and instructor Col Yuri Rog ejected safely at 1,200 meters.

Sources:

http://www.avialp.info/l-39-posle-1991.html
AFM October 2002, p74