Accident Ilyushin Il-28 , Thursday 8 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 November 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Budapest -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire while returning from photo reconnaissance mission during Hungarian Uprising. All three crew members were posthumously awarded the title Hero of the Soviet Union.

Sources:

http://www.warheroes.ru/hero/hero.asp?Hero_id=3945