| Date: | Thursday 10 March 2005 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 27 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N661T |
| MSN: | 27151 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 384 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clermont, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clermont, FL (6FLO) |
| Destination airport: | Clermont, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated after entering the traffic pattern on the downwind leg he noticed a motor glider on the runway. He continued to descend to land while keeping an eye on it, but allowed himself to get low in the traffic pattern. He compensated by cutting the pattern short. As he approached the edge of the runway he attempted to pull the flaps all the way back to clear some particularly tall trees, but mistakenly pulled the spoiler handle. The glider then impacted with trees. The responding FAA accident inspector stated he found the glider suspended by pine trees, about 30 feet above the ground in about a 60-degree nose low attitude. The tail section was broken away from the fuselage and there was extensive damage to both wings. He found the spoilers deployed and the flaps to be in the fully retracted position.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent deploying of the spoilers, while on final approach, resulting in the glider descending and impacting trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA05CA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050401X00395&key=1 Location