Accident Robinson R22 Beta II PH-RTR, Tuesday 2 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 June 2009
Time:13:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Wikselaar Satelite Trading BV
Registration: PH-RTR
MSN: 3177
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ameland Airfield, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harskamp, Municipality of Ede, Province of Gelderland,
Destination airport:Ameland Airfield (EHAL)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The rotor hit the ground while manoeuvring during landing and the helicopter overturned. The helicopter was taxiing at Ameland Airport. Ballum, West Frisan Islands, with a tailwind and at a high weight. Effectiveness of the tail rotor was reduced as a result of these circumstances. The helicopter yawed and crashed. According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of a contemporary press report (see link #1):

"BALLUM - Tuesday afternoon, a helicopter crashed to the ground at the airport in Ballum. The little red helicopter became unbalanced when landing in crosswinds over the dunes. Then the rotor hit the ground, police said Ameland, and the helicopter was on its way to the airport right. The two occupants were lucky escape.

All emergency services were called to Ameland. The police, fire and ambulance were standing by the side of the airport. The rescuers had to stick only four patches. The helicopter is in three pieces.

Tuesday night the fire service of Ameland had all fluids removed from the unit. The helicopter has been removed by contractor Nagtegaal. Tomorrow the wreck is to be transported to shore".

Registration PH-RTR cancelled 3-11-2009 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2009037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.persbureau-ameland.nl/helikoptercrash-in-ballum
2. https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl:443/index.php/onderzoeken/verlies-van-controle-2009037
3. http://landewers.net/lvfoto/PH-RTR%20EHHV%20070702.jpg
4. http://helihub.com/2009/06/02/2-jun-09-ph-rtr-robinson-r22-m-210-netherlands/
5. https://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?p=331437&sid=5f1f0bbb8d93981d2c54e5d80398ae1d
6. https://www.waldnet.nl/script/show_nieuws.php/25216/Helikoptercrash_op_Ameland.html?id=25216
7. https://www.helispot.nl/hs/accidents/detail.asp?id=h7H1
8. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MR.htm