| Date: | Monday 8 August 2005 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 27B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N274DW |
| MSN: | 27189 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Encinal, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Uvalde, TX (UVA) |
| Destination airport: | Uvalde, TX (UVA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 5,635-hour commercial glider pilot encountered poor lift thermal conditions while attempting to fly a cross-country competition flight. The pilot lost lift and decided to turn towards an airfield. As the pilot approached the field it became clear that the airport had been abandoned and was unsuitable for landing. The pilot elected to land on a dirt road. As the glider was touching down a cactus caught the left wing, which turned the glider into a fence. The left wing then came into contact with a fence post and a 180-degree ground loop followed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude during a cross-country soaring flight. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05CA211 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051011X01616&key=1 Location