Accident Grumman OA-9 Goose (G-21) 42-106983, Wednesday 18 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman OA-9 Goose (G-21)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-106983
MSN: 1159
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed by a hurricane, Cuba, Oct 18, 1944.

Built for Great Britain as a JRF-6B, with intended s/n of FP509, Re-allocated to USAAF as an OA-9 with serial #42-106983 and delivered on Nov. 27, 1942.

Sources:

"The Grumman Amphibians-Goose, Widgeon & Mallard" by Fred J. Knight ISBN 978-0-85310-440-3
http://grummangoosecentral.homestead.com/Directory.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html