Accident Cessna TU206F ZS-MKG, Wednesday 27 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 May 2009
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F
Owner/operator:Fotogramensura (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-MKG
MSN: U206-03018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kriel, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Destination airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a camera operator, departed from Wonderboom Aerodrome at approximately 0830Z on the morning of 27 May 2009 on a geographical survey flight in the Bethal and Kriel area.
After being airborne for approximately two hours, the pilot noted a sudden decay in the engine oil pressure. Shortly thereafter, the engine started running rough and then two loud, thumping noise followed. Smoke then entered the cockpit. The pilot opened his window to let the smoke and smell out. Being at a height of approximately 3 000 feet above ground level (AGL), the pilot decided to shut down the engine. He then broadcast a Mayday call on the VHF frequency 127.4 MHz and positioned the aircraft for a forced landing on an open field.
The aircraft touched down on level ground but collided with an embankment approximately 40cm in high on the edge of a mine service road, 13 m after his initial touchdown. The aircraft bounced back
into the air and the nose wheel broke off. The aeroplane then impacted with soft soil in a slight nose down attitude. The nose gear strut dug into the soft soil, and the aircraft nosed over, coming to rest inverted.

Probable Cause
Unsuccessful forced landing following an engine failure in-flight.