Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III B-31135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65369

Date:Monday 3 September 2001
Time:c. 08:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Emerald Pacific Airlines
Registration: B-31135
MSN: 3644
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taichung -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Taichung Shui-nan Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ASC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to clean electrical power lines, however, as it moved away from the power line on its way to replenish its supply of cleaning fluid, its tail rotor struck the line. The helicopter crashed at a field while en route. One pilot and one water jet operator were killed, helicopter was destroyed by impact force. 

Findings related to the probable causes
1. The aircraft was in the temporary operation area, during the fourth flight abnormal sounds occurred in the engine flameout suspected; it passed civilian houses then descended to the left, disintegrated and crashed after striking the power cable.
2. Massive amount of water got into the end section of the aircraft’s fuel system, laboratory tests had proved that the fluid
collected contained 96~98% of water.
3. According to the actual test result with another 250C-30 engine (the engine model of the accident aircraft was 250C-20), when water content in the fuel reached 30~50%, the engine would flame out.
4. The Operation and Aircraft Maintenance Manuals of the engine type mentioned “when fuel is contaminated with water or other contaminants, engine flameout or power lost could occur”.
5. Test result showed the water content at the bottom of the fuel truck tank reached 99.9%, judgment could be made that the fuel truck did not conduct water drain operation that day.
6. The engine of the aircraft operated normally within 99 minutes after started, crashed four minutes after the first refuel.
7. The filament curling phenomenon of “Engine Flameout Warning Light” indicated the engine could lose power during the accident.
8. When the aircraft conducted forced landing, due to the possibility of losing power and insufficient safe altitude, after the tail boom hooked and struck the electric cable, it crashed and disintegrated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ASC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20060508185406/http://www.asc.gov.tw:80/asc_en/accident_list_2.asp?accident_no=96
2. Final Report: https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/3400/asc-aar-02-07-001.pdf
3. Summary : https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/3073/b31135_summary.pdf

Images:

Photo: ASC