Accident Avro 504K H1964, xx Mar 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Mar 1924
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:NZPAF
Registration: H1964
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wigram AFB, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wigram Aerodrome, Christchurch
Destination airport:Wigram Aerodrome, Christchurch
Narrative:
Ex-RAF H1964; Imperial Gift Aircraft arrived in New Zealand in July-August 1920. To Canterbury (NZ) Aviation Company Ltd. Converted to 3 seater 9.1.22. Registered as G-NZAG on 28.2.22. To NZPAF in June 1923 when the company was taken over by the Government. Reverted to serial number H1964.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) after making a forced landing in a field near Wigram Aerodrome. Aircraft ran across the field, through a fence and rolled into a gully. Pilot slightly injured, passenger uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-NZ.html
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzavro504.htm
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=87:register-new-zealand
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504k-christchurch
5. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 2 - New Zealand Avro Associations
6. AHSNZ, 1980, New Zealand Military Aircraft and Serial Numbers