This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 November 1932 |
| Time: | c. 07:40 |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Marlborough Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-AAJ |
| MSN: | 914 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Miramar Golf Course, Wellington 1 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blenheim Airport, Blenheim, Marlborough, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | Rongotai Airport, Rongotai, Wellington, New Zealand (WLG/NZWN) |
Narrative:c/no 914: DH.60G [Gipsy I] sold to Air Ministry, New Zealand 14.2.29 without C of A. Registration G-NZEA reserved for Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, but believed not used. Re-registered ZK-AAJ 30.4.29 to Marlborough Aero Club, Omaka, Blenheim; delivered 3.5.29
Written off 20.11.32 in a Stall/spin accident. On the morning of Sunday, 20th November 1932, the Gypsy Moth arrived over Rongotai Airport and the pilot began a series of S turns in order to lose height. In the course of these turns the aircraft stalled, spun and crashed and overturned on the Miramar golf course, just in front of the 16th green. The Moth came to rest upside down and was extensively damaged. The pilot, Dr N.F. Boag and his passenger Mr T.L.R. King, escaped with only slight injuries. As per a contemporary local newspaper report (Evening Post 21 November 1932 Page 8 - see link #1)
"MISHAP AT MIRAMAR
OCCUPANTS ESCAPE
While turning to make a landing on the Rongotai, Aerodrome yesterday morning, the Marlborough Aero Club's Gypsy Moth ZK-AAJ crashed on the Miramar golf links, and was completely wrecked. The pilot, Dr. N. F. Boag, and his passenger, Mr. T. L. R. King, both members of the club, escaped serious injury, although Mr. King was admitted to the Bowen Street Hospital Buffering from shock and bruises. His condition to-day was reported to have improved. The only injury suffered by Dr. Boag was a strained ankle, caused while he was helping Mr. King out of the wreckage.
The machine, which was on loan from the Government, and the only one the Marlborough Club had at its disposal, left Blenheim at 7 a.m., and arrived over Rongotai at about 7.40 a.m. In coming down to make a landing the pilot made a series of S-turns, but the machine lost flying speed, commenced to spin, and crashed. It struck a small knoll in front of the sixteenth green and came to rest upside down.
With the exception of the engine, the machine was damaged almost beyond repair. The propeller was broken, the wings torn off, and the undercarriage wrecked.
Dr. Boag returned to Blenheim this morning in a Wellington Aoro Club machine piloted by Squadron-Leader G. L. Stedman"
Sources:
1. Evening Post 21 November 1932 Page 8:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/EP19321121.2.61 2. New Zealand Herald, 6 December 1937, Page 13
3. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
4.
https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-wellington 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-NZ.html 6.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 7.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJnLW56ZWEiXQ== 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 9.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p009.html 10. Photo of accident:
https://wellington.live/runway-to-fairway/ 11.
https://www.miramargolfclub.co.nz/history?ComeFromCat=1331 Location