Accident Chrystall homebuilt Unreg, Thursday 31 March 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 March 1932
Time:
Type:Chrystall homebuilt
Owner/operator:Robin Chrystall
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foxton Beach, Manawatu 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A homebuilt plane crashed from a reported height of 200 feet near the mouth of the Manawatu River at Foxton, after taking off on a flight back to Foxton.
The plane's owner and pilot, Robin Chrystall of Foxton, was seriously injured in the crash.
The aircraft design was a monoplane based primarily on a Heath Parasol

Sources:

http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&cl=search&d=EP19320401.2.25.6&srpos=1&e=-------10--1----0Robin+Chrystall--
www.rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/26094/homebuilt-aeroplane