This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 February 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Auckland Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ADG |
| MSN: | 894 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles W of Mangere Aerodrome, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mangere Aerodrome, Māngere, South Auckland, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | Mangere Aerodrome, Māngere, South Auckland, New Zealand |
Narrative:c/no 894: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I] to DH Australia without C of A; erected by Qantas at Brisbane, Queensland. Registered G-AUIR [C of R 263] 13.2.29 to QANTAS Ltd, Longreach. Re-registered 20.3.29 to Queensland Air Navigation Ltd, Brisbane. Re-registered VH-UIR 28.3.29. Re-registered 9.2.31 to QANTAS Ltd, Brisbane.
Sold 11.2.31 and registered 17.2.31 to J. W. F. Collins, Beaudesert, Queensland. Registered 30.10.33 to Harry F. Broadbent, Coogee, Sydney, NSW. Re-registered 15.1.34 to R.A. Annabel, Rockdale, NSW. Sold 1.2.34 and re-registered 24.2.34 to Putaruru Pine & Pulp Co (NZ) Ltd, but remained based at Sydney, NSW
Sold 19.7.34 and shipped to Auckland Aero Club, Mangere, New Zealand; registration cancelled 1.8.34. Found to be in need of repair on arrival. After repairs, re-registered ZK-ADG [C of R 11] 9.1.35 to Auckland Aero Club, Mangere.
Badly damaged when hit power lines near Mangere 7.7.35; repaired and re-flown 16.7.37. Crashed at Kawhia 27.2.1938 (pilot Mr P D Smith); Aircraft repaired and returned to service. Finally written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed in stall turn in practice forced landing at Mangere, Auckland 28.2.39 - exactly one year to the very day - later. The crew was performing a training flight around Auckland Airport. On final, while completing a last turn to join the runway, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. Both occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed. As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (Evening Star, 28 February 1939, Page 8 - see link #2):
"PLANE CRASH
MACHINE OUT OF CONTROL
HITS HUMMOCK IN FIELD
TWO OCCUPANTS ESCAPE LIGHTLY
[Per United Press Association.]
AUCKLAND, February 28.
Two club-trained pilots undergoing an instructor’s course under the Government scheme to build up a reserve of instructors were injured when a de Havilland Gipsy Moth plane crashed in an open field about two miles west of Mangere aerodrome about 9.30 this morning.
They were G. K. Larney, a member of the Canterbury Aero Club, and Robert Hesketh, a member of the Auckland Club. Both were sent to hospital, where they are undergoing an X-ray examination. It is believed that their injuries are not serious.
The two pilots were practising forced landings, which is a routine part of a pilot’s activities, and they chose an open field on a farm over which to go through the movements of landing, without actually coming down to the ground. While turning at an altitude of between 100 ft and 200 ft, the plane got out of control, tending to develop, a spin, and struck the side of a hummock.
The engine hit the ground, and the machine bounded back a few yards, smashing the engine housing and right wing, and buckling the undercarriage.
Larney, who was in the cockpit, climbed out of the plane and assisted Hesketh, who had been at the controls, on to the ground. Farmers came running from all directions, but little was required of them except to summon an ambulance, which proceeded with the pilots to the Auckland Hospital".
Sources:
1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
2. Evening Star, 28 February 1939, Page 8:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/ESD19390228.2.66 3. Northern Advocate, 28 February 1939, Page 7:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/NA19390228.2.58 4.
https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-auckland 5.
http://www.ab-ix.com/dh60.pdf 6.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 8. As G-AIUR:
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJ2aC11YXIiXQ== 9. As VH-UIR:
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJ2aC11YXIiXQ== 10.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html 11.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mangere_Aerodrome
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location