Accident Cessna 172 N7378A, Sunday 1 January 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 1967
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Four Star Flyi
Registration: N7378A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Grove, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot did not update wx briefing recvd previous day.Pilot did not adjust airspeed for heavy ice loads.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC67A0041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB