Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109E CF-EML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65399

Date:Thursday 4 June 2009
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E
Owner/operator:Russell Aviation Group
Registration: CF-EML
MSN: 3579
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Russell Aviation Group Airfield/Niagara South (CNF9), Niagara Falls -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:CNF9
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While the aircraft was taking off, it struck a pole which damaged one of the wings. The pilot returned for an uneventful emergency landing. No injuries reported.

Sources:

http://www.thespec.com/News/BreakingNews/article/578034