Accident Hawker Hind NZ1504, Thursday 4 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HIND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hind
Owner/operator:3 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1504
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Paekakariki, Wellington 5 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ohakea
Destination airport:Ohakea
Narrative:
NZ1504 collided with a towed target drogue during a gun camera exercise. The Hind spun into the sea off Paekakariki on the Kapiti coast. LAC Arthur Louis Skinner R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzhind.htm