Accident Hawker Hind Trainer NZ1540, Friday 23 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HIND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hind Trainer
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ1540
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foxton, Manawatu 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ohakea
Destination airport:Ohakea
Narrative:
Dual control trainer version. Midair collision with P-40E Kittyhawk NZ3040, crashed and written off.
The two airman in the Hind baled out and survived.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzhind.htm