Incident Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss N1546H, Saturday 30 May 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 May 2009
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss
Owner/operator:Conair Aviation
Registration: N1546H
MSN: 802A-0003
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Niton Junction, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The firefighting aircraft was forced to make an emergency landing on Highway 16 near Niton Junction because of a sudden loss of power to the engine. No injuries reported.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.edmontonjournal.com/news/Plane+makes+emergency+landing+Highway/1649359/story.html]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 2024 N1546H Aero Spray Inc 0 Coeur d'Alene, ID min