| Date: | Saturday 6 June 2009 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 MPP Twin Star |
| Owner/operator: | Diamond Aircraft |
| Registration: | OE-VPW |
| MSN: | 42.M018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seebensteiner Berg, Neunkirchen -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wiener Neustadt/Ost Airport (LOAN) |
| Destination airport: | Wiener Neustadt/Ost Airport (LOAN) |
| Investigating agency: | UUS Austria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane, a Diamond DA42 MPP Twin Star (OE-VPW) crashed in a forest at Seebensteiner Berg, Neunkirchen.
The flight was carried out under visual flight rules. The flight route ran along the A2 motorway, south towards Graz, up to the height of the Seebenstein-Neunkirchen motorway junction, and then flew towards Neunkirchen after a right turn.
Subsequently, south of KG Lindgrub, various flight manoeuvres in the form of steep turns both to the left and to the right took place over wooded areas. During a steep turn to the right, a high bank angle occurred, causing the aircraft to tip over the right wing, lower the nose downwards and began to turn around its longitudinal axis. The attempt to recover from this spin failed and the aircraft crashed in a wooded area.
The two occupants suffered fatal injuries on impact. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable causes
- Loss of control in flight with subsequent collision with trees (Loss of Control In-flight, LOC-I)
Probable factors
- Non-compliance with the aircraft's operating limits and resulting loss of control;
- Insufficient altitude over ground;
- Failure to comply with the aircraft manufacturer's documentation;
- Failure to observe the normative requirements necessary for the flight or the "Permit to fly" and the various procedural instructions;
- Inadequate assessment of the aircraft's flight characteristics;
- Failure to consider non-technical requirements ("non-technical skills") when selecting test and trial pilots;
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DX024-0/09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 14 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://noev1.orf.at/stories/366861 http://www.austrianwings.info/aw/?p=3907
Location