Accident de Havilland DH.80A Puss Moth CF-APK, Saturday 7 January 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 January 1933
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80A Puss Moth
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CF-APK
MSN: 2049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pratomagno Alps, Tuscany -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Feltham Aerodrome, England
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The distinguished Australian aviator Squadron-Leader Herbert "Bert" Louis Hinkler (40) was attempting to break the record for a flight from England to Australia, which stood at 8 days and 20 hours.
On the first day of the flight the DH80A Puss Moth crashed in the Pratomagno mountains in Tuscany, near Arezzo.

The wreckage and Hinkler's body were not to be discovered for another 3 months.

The investigation carried out by the Italian authorities found that one of the plane's wings had detached in flight.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bert_Hinkler
Jenaer Volksblatt 2 May 1933/4 May 1933 (photo)