ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65420
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date: | Thursday 29 April 1993 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 |
Owner/operator: | Myanma Airways |
Registration: | XY-ADW |
MSN: | 11114 |
Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) -
Myanmar
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) |
Destination airport: | Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Suffered an APU fire while on approach to runway 22 at Yangon. The APU immediately shut down. After landing a residual fire was extinghuished by fire services.
Sources:
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1986 |
XY-ADW |
Burma Airways |
0 |
Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) |
 |
sub |
6 June 2009 |
XY-ADW |
Myanma Airways |
0 |
Sittwe-Civil Airport (AKY) |
 |
sub |