ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65421
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 25 June 1986 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 |
Owner/operator: | Burma Airways |
Registration: | XY-ADW |
MSN: | 11114 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) -
Myanmar
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft made an approach to runway 21 in drizzle. It landed just before the threshold, bounced onto the runway then ran along the runway and stopped after entering the No .1 intersection . The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and the nose gear.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 1993 |
XY-ADW |
Myanma Airways |
0 |
Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) |
 |
sub |
6 June 2009 |
XY-ADW |
Myanma Airways |
0 |
Sittwe-Civil Airport (AKY) |
 |
sub |