Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-100 , Sunday 7 June 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 June 2009
Time:c. 7:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-100
Owner/operator:Windjet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lampedusa -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Forlì - FRL
Destination airport:Lampedusa - LMP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight IV-458 ingested a bird into its left engine while on approach to Lampedusa. The airplane continued for a safe landing.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=41acd6f1&opt=0