Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 I-SME?, Sunday 7 June 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 June 2009
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Meridiana
Registration: I-SME?
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over the Appennini -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bologna - BLQ
Destination airport:Catania - CTA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight IG-698 diverted to Meridiana's maintenance base at Olbia (OLB), on the island of Sardegna, due to the failure of the onboard weather radar and forecast turbulence ahead. The airplane landed safely, the passengers are being kept on board while maintenance is in progress.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=41acd222&opt=0