Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XG236, Friday 14 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 February 1958
Time:09:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: XG236
MSN: 41H/680048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kielder Forest, Wainhope, Plashetts, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot lost control during an unauthorised attack on a pair of Hunters from the same unit. Caused by suspected failure of tailplane actuator, although officially stated as pilot error. Pilot, Flying Officer Bryan Walter Schooling, did not eject, and was killed. Aircraft crashed into a hillside in the Kielder Forest at Wainhope, Northumberland

NOTE: The crash location given above is correct, despite some sources stating that XG236 crashed into the Kielder Reservoir in Northumberland. This is anachronistically incorrect, as construction of the Kielder Reservoir did not begin until 1975! Possibly due to confusion between the Kielder Reservoir and the Kielder Forest?

Sources:

The book - Air Crash Northumberland
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
http://www.hexham-courant.co.uk/news/news_at_a_glance/more_wreckage_unearthed_at_hawker_jet_crash_site_1_184189?referrerPath=news
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?59240-The-old-Iraqi-air-force/page3&highlight=iraq
https://acia.co.uk/1958/02/14/hunter-xg236/

Images:

The crash site in June 2001