Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N915RC, Sunday 7 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 2009
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N915RC
MSN: 70
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2350 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK
Destination airport:Bulchitna Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was taking off in the float plane from the lake's west waterway. The airplane was on step, gaining airspeed, and the takeoff run seemed normal to the pilot. The airplane was nearing takeoff speed, and proceeding directly down the waterway, when it encountered a right quartering tailwind gust that lifted up the right wing and float. The airplane veered to the left toward a steep bank, and the pilot was unable to correct the deviation with the rudder. He did not feel that he could reduce power as he would slam into the bank. The airplane lifted off, but the float collided with the top of the bank. The airplane cartwheeled about 160 degrees to the left before coming to rest on its right side. It sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and floats. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures. Reported wind at the airport approximately 3 minutes after the accident was from 020 degrees magnetic at 3 knots, with no recorded gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 January 1992 N64396 Private 0 Port Walter, AK sub

Location

Media: