Accident Bell 212 687 (1), Friday 20 February 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 February 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: 687 (1)
MSN: 31116
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km from Ecuadorian border -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down in Ecuador-Peru border conflict at Sierra de Condor. Capitán del Ejército Marcos Yáñez Rubio was one of the survivers.

Sources:

Scramble
El Adelantado de Segovia 21 February 1981, p9
Pueblo 23 February 1981, p19 (date)