This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 May 2009 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N43524 |
| MSN: | 7183 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Murray, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft is reported to have crashed some 3 miles south of Murray. Both occupants hospitalized with moderate injuries, one of them later released from hospital.
Sources:
http://www.desmoinesregister.com/article/20090608/NEWS/90607007/1001/NEWS http://www.desmoinesregister.com/article/20090607/NEWS01/906070335/1002/NEWS01
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 June 2009 |
N43524 |
Kmh Enterprise LLC |
0 |
Murray, Iowa |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |