Accident Grob G103a Twin II Acro N223WP, Saturday 9 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 2008
Time:10:35
Type:Grob G103a Twin II Acro
Owner/operator:Christian Nickel
Registration: N223WP
MSN: 3735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamogordo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamogordo, NM (KALM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider encountered turbulence at approximately 200 feet above ground level. The glider gained altitude such that the pilot lost sight of the tow plane. The pilot decided to release the glider and attempt a right turn back to the airport to land. He stated, "the altitude was too low to complete the turn, so I leveled the wings and landed the glider off-field." Upon landing, the left wing contacted the terrain and the glider ground looped, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and horizontal stabilizer.
Probable Cause: The unsuitable terrain for landing. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's encounter with turbulence and the loss of visual contact with the tow plane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location