Runway incursion Accident Lange Antares 20E N4929R, 18 Oct 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65452

Date:18-OCT-2008
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAE1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lange Antares 20E
Owner/operator:Buchanan Roger N
Registration: N4929R
MSN: 33E31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven, FL (GIF)
Destination airport:Winter Haven, FL (GIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was preparing his self-launching glider for a local flight at the uncontrolled airport. As he approached the hold short line for runway 11, he announced his position and intentions on the common traffic advisory frequency. He entered the runway and commenced the takeoff roll. At 40 knots, he observed another airplane taking off on runway 29 (opposite direction). He veered the glider to the right into the grass, and the landing gear struck a gopher hole. The right wing struck a runway sign and the glider came to rest. The glider pilot asked the other pilot if he heard his takeoff transmission, and the other pilot replied no, he did not have a radio in his airplane. A crown in the runway does not allow a full view of opposing traffic on runway 11/29. After the accident, the pilot reported that his glider club will post a marshaller with a radio with full view of the runway to provide an "all clear" before takeoff.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot of the other airplane to announce his intentions prior to takeoff, resulting in a runway incursion. Contributing to the accident was the limited forward visibility due to the runway slope.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location