Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N33964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65454

Date:Sunday 3 August 2008
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Tidewater Soaring Society
Registration: N33964
MSN: 367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Windsor, VA (3VA8)
Destination airport:Windsor, VA (3VA8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot of the Schweizer SGS 2-33A glider departed from the airport under tow, and released from the towrope at an altitude of 3,000 feet. He then maneuvered the glider to the right and flew around the airport "looking for lift." Over the next 30 minutes, the glider's altitude varied between 1,700 feet and 2,800 feet. When the glider started to lose lift, the pilot decided to return to the airport. The glider continued to lose lift and the student pilot entered the traffic pattern on the crosswind leg. As the student pilot turned onto final, he maneuvered the glider left of the runway centerline to avoid activity on the right side of the runway. While maneuvering, he "overreacted" and turned too far to the left and ended up over a cornfield. He attempted to turn back to the runway, but was "too low and slow." The glider impacted the cornfield, substantially damaging the fuselage. The student pilot reported 13 total hours of flight experience, 1 of which was in make and model. He also reported no mechanical anomalies with the glider.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 2005 N33964 Private 0 Windsor, VA sub

Location