Incident Glasair II RG PH-EQV, Tuesday 9 June 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2009
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-EQV
MSN: 1072
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:LPFR Faro International Airport(FAO) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAO
Destination airport:FAO
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft landed without landing gear. Minor damage to the aircraft; passengers not injured. The runway was closed beetween 21h26 and 22h24 GMT. An easyJet Airbus A320-232, G-TTOF, diverted to Lisbon as a result of this incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://sic.aeiou.pt/online/noticias/pais/Incidente+com+avioneta+na+aterragem+no+Aeroporto+de+Faro.htm
http://www.sandervanvliet.nl/rldreg/stathomebuilt.php
http://www.airframes.org/amend.php?id=fd58e85d1a8c47bf7ff3629e7c6f7103