| Date: | Saturday 27 May 2006 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 24 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5LX |
| MSN: | 24199 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williams, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Williams, CA (CN12) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during a glider flight, the glider lost available lift. The pilot force landed the glider in a field, short of the airport. During the landing, the right wing impacted an unknown object and the empennage section separated from the remainder of the airframe at the tailboom. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The loss of thermal lift during cruise flight that resulted in a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07CA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070617X00754&key=1 Location