Incident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar LS D-MKU.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65466

Date:Monday 8 June 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar LS
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MKU.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Codroipo (Udine province) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Al Casale Airfield
Destination airport:Al Casale Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing of a brand new ultralight owned by a 63-year-old Austrian, with a friend on board. The pilot suddenly lost control maybe because of a fuel indicator anomaly. The aircraft landed in a corn field near a crossing between important roads, with severe damage to the landing gear and a wing; the occupants suffered light wounds.

Sources:

http://ricerca.quotidianiespresso.it/messaggeroveneto/archivio/messaggeroveneto/2009/06/09/NZ_10_UDB6.html