This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JUN-2009 |
Time: | c. 20:30 |
Type: | Boeing 767-323ER |
Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
Registration: | N357AA |
MSN: | 24038/227 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 206 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Halifax International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight AA64 diverted to Halifax International Airport after an apparent electrical fire in a cabin washroom.
An airline official said one of the 12 crew members put on a personal breathing device and extinguished the burning material.
One person was taken to hospital after the plane landed safely. An airport official said the fire was believed to have started in a ceiling fan motor in a mid-cabin washroom.
Sources:
[1] [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/canada/nova-scotia/story/2009/06/09/flight-fire.html]
[2] [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.google.com/hostednews/canadianpress/article/ALeqM5jmdPm7I9SmvZwAuliJ2eGTrYKoaQ]
[3]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL64/history/20090609/2148Z/KJFK/LSZH [4]
Flight profile for Google Earth (FBO web)