This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 June 2009 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Fokker 70 |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Cityhopper |
| Registration: | PH-WXA |
| MSN: | 11570 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay 620 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) |
| Destination airport: | AMS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During acceleration on rwy 18 a bang was heared, crew aborted takeoff and came to a full stop on rwy. Examination of the aircraft by the crew lead to findings of evidence of a birdstrike on the left side of the fuselage. KLM headquarters declared the aircraft not airworthy before engineers clearance, because it was not sure if the bird went thorug the left engine or not. No visible damage was found to the engine. An engineer for the aircraft type was not avaliable at RIX so the flight was disembarked and cancelled.
Sources:
Was pax on that flight and got re-routed
http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-WXA 