Incident Airbus A330-202 VH-EBF, Wednesday 10 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 June 2009
Time:15:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Jetstar Airways
Registration: VH-EBF
MSN: 853
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 203
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:427 km SW of Guam -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Destination airport:Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline says almost four hours into the flight, smoke was seen in the cockpit and moments later the right hand cockpit window caught fire. Jetstar says technical crew extinguished the fire which was contained to the cockpit only.

The aircraft landed without incident at Guam International Airport at 2.20am (AEST) Australian time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/travel/story/0,28318,25619223-5014090,00.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2009/AAIR/aair200903339.aspx]