Accident Vickers Vildebeest Mk III NZ110, Thursday 11 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 May 1939
Time:20:15
Type:Vickers Vildebeest Mk III
Owner/operator:1 FTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ110
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wigram AFB, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wigram AFB
Destination airport:Wigram AFB
Narrative:
On approach to Wigram during a night flying exercise NZ110 struck trees about 150 yards from the airfield boundary, crashed, and burst into flames.
Pilot Officer Willam Dawson, Acting Pilot Officer Reginald McCrorie, and Leading Aircraftman George West R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzvildebeest.htm
2. NZ Archives.
3. RNZAF Proboards