Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NZ1277, Thursday 14 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 November 1940
Time:night
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:3 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1277
MSN: 588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tararua Range, near Tokomaru -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Destination airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mark I. Built by Airspeed Ltd, Portsmouth, England with RAF Serial P8903. Brought On Charge with Unit No.1, RNZAF Hobsonville on 30 August 1940. Allocated RNZAF Serial NZ1277. Issued to 3 SFTS, RNZAF

Written off (destroyed) when crashed near Tokomaru on 14 November 1940. Authorized for a solo night cross-country exercise, routing Ohakea-Levin-Palmerson North-Ohakea. Failed to return by 21:30 local time, the estimated time of arrival. The aircraft flew into a blind gully after becoming lost in low cloud at night and crashed in the bush. While cruising in the Tararua Ranges, south of Palmerston North, the pilot did not realize he was flying too low due to the poor visibility. The twin-engine aircraft hit a hill and crashed.

The pilot - Pilot Officer Thomas Everton Kirk (RNZAF Service Number 40649), aged 26 - the sole person on board, was killed. Thomas Kirk had flown a total of 179 hours solo (31 on Oxfords.)
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1940/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-palmerston-north-1-killed/]
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzoxford.htm
3. http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C28190
4. http://www.wargraves.co.nz/Auckland/Epsom%20Churchyard/NZ40649.htm