Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65480

Date:Friday 28 March 1941
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:4 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ790
MSN: 83388/DHNZ40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodhill, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Whenuapai, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 83388: Shipped to DH New Zealand unassembled and without engine. Never aspired to an RAF serial. Assembled in New Zealand with local MSN DHNZ.40. Taken on charge by the RNZAF at Unit 18, Rongotai 9.12.40 as NZ790. To 4 EFTS Whenuapai.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Woodhill, 5 miles south of Helensville at 11:20 hrs local time on 28.3.41 while being operated by No.4 EFTS. One of two Royal New Zealand Air Force machines flying over a mechanised Territorial Army unit at Reweti, near Helensville, crashed into a paddock about 200 yards from the main north road and the pilot was killed. The aeroplane, a Tiger Moth from the Whenuapai Air Base, caught fire immediately after it struck the ground and was destroyed. The aircraft was completing a steep turn at 150 feet when it stalled and crashed. The pilot was killed and the aircraft written off.

Pilot of Tiger Moth NZ790:
LAC (NZ41349) Edwin Chaytor MOORE (Pilot u/t) RNZAF - killed in service 28-3-41, buried at Waikumete Cemetery, Auckland, New Zealand

Leading-Aircraftman Moore was educated at the Grafton School and the Auckland Grammar School, where he played both cricket and Rugby football. He played football for the Grafton club in various grades and was in a senior team in the 1939 season. He was also a prominent member of the Auckland Rowing Club. He left Auckland and went to Whakatane, and joined the Air Force in December of 1940

Woodhill is a locality in the Auckland Region of New Zealand. It is in the Western Ward of the Rodney District. Woodhill is approximately 6 kilometres northwest of Waimauku and 10 km south of Helensville on State Highway 16.

Sources:

1. Manawatu Standard 28 March 1941: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/MS19410328.2.79?end_date=31-05-1941&phrase=2&query=Edwin+Chaytor+MOORE&snippet=true&start_date=01-03-1941
2. Waikato Times 29 March 1941: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/WT19410329.2.49?end_date=31-05-1941&phrase=2&query=Edwin+Chaytor+MOORE&snippet=true&start_date=01-03-1941
3. Inquest Into death of Pilot: Manawatu Standard 14 May 1941: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/MS19410514.2.93?end_date=31-05-1941&phrase=2&query=Edwin+Chaytor+MOORE&snippet=true&start_date=01-03-1941
4. Northern Advocate, 28 March 1941, Page 2:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/NA19410328.2.11?end_date=31-05-1941&phrase=2&query=Edwin+Chaytor+MOORE&snippet=true&start_date=01-03-1941
5. New Zealand Herald, Volume LXXVIII, Issue 23927, 29 March 1941, Page 8
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2919606/EDWIN%20CHAYTOR%20MOORE/
7. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
10. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24378-1941-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation/page10&highlight=MOORE&p=142732#post142732
11. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C29919
12. https://www.cambridgeairforce.org.nz/The%20Airman.htm
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodhill,_Auckland