Accident Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk NZ3004,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65484

Date:Saturday 12 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:2 FOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ3004
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taihape, Whanganui 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck a tree and crashed when attempting to make a forced landing due to bad weather.

Sgt (NZ421003) Blake Francis Scott RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials