This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 March 1942 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 2 EFTS RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ844 |
| MSN: | DHNZ94 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tokirima, King Country -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNZAF New Plymouth, Taranaki (NZNP) |
| Destination airport: | RNZAF New Plymouth (NZNP) |
Narrative:Built by DH New Zealand at Rongotai. BOC at Unit 18, Rongotai, 30 September 1941. Entered service with 2 EFTS, RNZAF in Ocrtober 1941.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Tokirima, about 12 miles South West of Taumarunui, about noon on 7 March 1942 while being operated by No.2 EFTS. The aircraft was caught in bad weather and descended through a gap in the clouds to attempt a forced landing on a football field. The aircraft stalled while on final approach, crashed and burned out in a post-impact fire. The pilot (flying solo) was killed and the aircraft written off.
According to a contemporary local newspaper report (Evening Post, Vol. CXXVIII, Issue 57, 9 March 1942, Page 6):
"While engaged in solo flying practice, Leading Aircraftman Ronald Frederick Charles Jones, R.N.Z.A.F., an airman pilot under training, crashed near Ohura on Saturday and was killed. His next-of-kin is his mother, Mrs. E. F. Jones, 68 Lombard Street. Palmerston North. A court of inquiry will be held."
Crew of Tiger Moth NZ844:
LAC (NZ.415764) Ronald Frederick Charles JONES (Pilot u/t) RNZAF - killed in service 7 March 1942.
The reported crash location of Tokirima is a valley and rural community, located west of Taumarunui and 19 kilometres (12 mi) south of Ohura, in the Ruapehu District and Manawatū-Whanganui region of New Zealand's North Island
Sources:
1. Evening Post, Vol. CXXVIII, Issue 57, 9 March 1942, Page 6
2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2920384/RONALD%20FREDERICK%20CHARLES%20JONES/ 6.
https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/ronald-frederick-charles-jones 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tokirima 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Plymouth_Airport#History 