Accident Vickers Vildebeest Mk III NZ114, Wednesday 25 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1942
Time:
Type:Vickers Vildebeest Mk III
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ114
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Muriwai, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whenuapai AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea. NZ114 made a low run over a truck, pulled up into a steep climbing turn and stalled at about 250 feet, crashing into the sea. Sergeant Alfred Todman and AC1 Edward Mannell R.I.P. AC1 G. Tate survived, seriously injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzvildebeest.htm
2. NZ Archives