Accident Supermarine Walrus Mk I NZ153, Thursday 18 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 March 1943
Time:23:00
Type:Supermarine Walrus Mk I
Owner/operator:Seaplane Trg Flt RNZAF
Registration: NZ153
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waitemata Harbour, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Hobsonville
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed immediately after take off due to engine failure.
In the resulting forced alighting on the water the Walrus bounced badly, pitched nose down and dived under the surface.
P/O Morris McIntyre Bee (23), died in the accident. R.I.P.
Sgt D. Leslie and Aircraftman A. Larkman survived, injured.

Sources:

NZ Serials.
NZ Aviation News, March 2010.